Connect with us online:

Ontario Loyalist Licence Plates
Make a donation and help preserve Loyalist history
Make a donation and help
preserve Loyalist history

Loyalist Ships

The Cyrus

Passengers Embarked at New York for St. John's by the Cyrus, Mr. John Wardill, 21 August 1783, and landed St, John September 1783

Editor's note: This passenger list for the transport ship Cyrus was transcribed by Peter Wilson Coldham, F.A.S.G., 16 Foxley Hill Road, Purley, Surrey, CR8 2HB, England, at the Public Record Office in London, England. It was sent by Mr. Coldham to Kathryn Hilder, 15 Coronation Court, Fredericton, N.B., E3A 4K3, and has been contributed by Kathryn for publication in Generations. (In the header, St. John's should be interpreted as Saint John, New Brunswick.)

1. Nathaniel Merrit
2. Jesse Merrit
3. Coles Carpenter
4. Joseph McKeel
5. Izrael Powel
6. Andrew Brundage
7. Jeremiah Anderson
8. Henry Fowler
9. John Crab
10. Stephen Crab
11. John Crab
12. Thomas Merrit
13. William Meed
14. JKohn Merrit
15. John Jordan
16. James Jordan
17. John Turner
18. William Beazley
19. Abraham Lockwood
20. Timothy Donalds
21. Achilles Carpenter
22. James Beazley
23. Abraham Beazley
24. Joshua Reynolds
25. William Berkley
26. Thomas Harris
27. Stephen Baxter
28. William Carpenter
29. Shovel Snifen
30. Marmaduke Murphy
31. Samuel Pears
32. Peach
33. Joe
34. Tom
35. Daniel Lyon
36. Thomas North
37. Ezekiel Bremin
38. Richard Mathews
39. Daniel Campbell
40. Francis Blackburn
41. Samuel Clark
42. John Reeves
43. Thomas Flueling
44. Aenus [?] Flueling
45. George Flueling
46. Adam Flueling
47. Thomas Wagstaff
48. John Snow
49. Gilbert Perdy
50. Richard Gregory
51. Epinetus Plat
52. James West
53. Joshua Brundage
54. Thomas Brundage
55. Daniel Brundage
56. David Hanes
57. William Burtis
58. Thomas Perdy
59. William Johnson
60. William Flueling
61. Peter Wood
62. Gilbert Brundage
63. William Rutton
64. Daniel Darbyshire
65. John Harvey
66. Henry Ellis
67. Peter Fossey
68. Ebenezer Spicer
69. Thomas Spicer
70. Ebenezer Holly
71. John Bates
72. Jane Merrit
73. Jane Ogden
74. Elizabeth Crab
75. Mary Crab
76. Ann McKeel
77. Esther Brush
78. Catherine Meed
79. Mary Jordan
80. Mary Turner
81. Mary Lockwood
82. Mary Donalds
83. Rebeckah Carpenter
84. Hannah Beazley
85. Elizabeth Reynolds
86. Mary Buckley
87. Silvey Baxter
88. Mary Carpenter
89. Mary Lyon
90. Wanshaw North
91. Mary North
92. Mary Clark
93. Elizabeth Flueling
94. Elizabeth Perdy
95. Elizabeth Brundage
96. Mary Brundage
97. Levina Burtis
98. Mary Carpenter
99. Sarah Jordan
100. Elizabeth Flueling
101. Elizabeth Murphy
102. Elizabeth Pears
103. Patty Gonery
104. Mary Holly
105. Jane Holly
106. Elizabeth Spicer
107. Mary Spicer
108. Elizabeth Harris
109. Jane Wood
110. Mary Rutton
111. Mary Ellis

Loyalist Supernumaries on two-thirds allowance [children over the age of ten]

1. Cornelia Russell
2. Elizabeth Crab
3. Ann Meed
4. Elizabeth Meed
5. John Merrit
6. Nehemiah Merrit
7. Francis Jordan
8. Gilbert Jordan
9. John Donalds
10. Elizabeth Donalds
11. Ambrose Lyon
12. Mary Lyon
13. Jemima Lyon
14. Margaret North
15. William North
16. Ann Clark
17. Phoebe Clark
18. Joshua Clark
19. William Clark
20. Samuel Clark
21. Joshua Flueling
22. Sarah Flueling
23. Caleb Flueling
24. Jonathan Perdy
25. Joseph Perdy
26. Deborage Brundage
27. Ann Brundage
28. William Brundage
29. Elizabeth Pears
30. Mary Pears

Loyalist Supernumaries on half allowance [children under the age of ten]

1. Ann Pears
2. Sarah Pears
3. Richardson Reynolds
4. Pine Reynolds
5. Mary Berkley
6. Elizabeth Berkley
7. Margaret Baxter
8. Mary Henderson
9. Mary Jordan
10. Jane Russell
11. Charity Crab
12. William McKeel
13. Elizabeth McKeel
14. Ambrose Jordan
15. Samuel Jordan
16. Sarah Turner
17. Caleb Turner
18. John Turner
19. Phoebe Turner
20. William Turner
21. Thomas Carpenter
22. Rebeccah Carpenter
23. Mary Beazley
24. Phoebe Beazley
25. Rose
26. Jacob Flueling
27. Daniel Lyon
28. Deborah Lyon
29. Reuben Lyon
30. Phoebe North
31. Richard North
32. Elizabeth North
33. Mary Clark
34. Elizabeth Clark
35. Obadiah Perdy
36. Joseph Brundage
37. Thomas Flueling
38. Willet Carpenter
39. Jane Flueling
40. Jane Baxter
41. John Harris
42. Mary Harris
43. William Smith
44. Thomas Smith
45. John Smith
46. Rachel Smith
47. John Darbyshire
48. Jane Darbyshire
49. Phoebe Harvey
50. Mary Harvey
51. Mary Spicer
52. William Spicer
53. Mary Ellis
54. John Ellis


 -- from Generations: the Journal of the New Brunswick Genealogical Society, Summer 2000 issue, pp.21-22.

[contributed by Ruth Lesbirel]