Connect with us online:

Ontario Loyalist Licence Plates
Make a donation and help preserve Loyalist history
Make a donation and help
preserve Loyalist history

Directory of Loyalists

  |  A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M  |  N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  X  |  Y  |  Z  |  

(For a short explanation of each column, click on the column title ex. "surname")
SurnameGiven nameRankWhere ResettledStatus as LoyalistProof of Loyalty 
WaddingtonBoris St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WadeThomas Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WadeThomas   TheShipsListDetail
WagarWilliam  Proven Detail
WagarWilliam Everhart  Proven Detail
WagerAllen  Proven Detail
Wager (Wagar)Everhard (Eberhardt) FredericksburghProvenUEL ListDetail
Wager (Wagar)John (Johan, Johann, Johna[typo?]) Everhart (Everhardt, Eberhardt, Ephriam)PrivateFredericksburgh Twp, U. C.ProvenExecutive Council List Call Number RG1, L7 volume 52ADetail
Wager (Wagar)ThomasPrivateFredericksburghProvenUEL ListDetail
WagerThomas & William  Proven Detail
WagerWilliam Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
Wager (Wagar)William  Proven Detail
WagerWilliam Everhart  Proven Detail
WaggonerHenry Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WaggonerHenry Matilda UEL ListDetail
WaggonerJacob Jr. Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
Waggoner (Wagoner, Wagner)Jacob (Sr.) Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WaggonerRichard Edward Bear River, Digby County, Nova Scotia Land GrantDetail
WagstaffThomas Howard St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WaicoffJohn Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WaitGeorge Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WaiteJoseph Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WalbridgeAsa   UEL ListDetail
Walden Marg't    Detail
WaldorffMartin  Proven Detail
WaldorffMartin Senior   UEL ListDetail
WalkerBenjamin St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WalkerDaniel  Proven Detail
WalkerDaniel Jr. Ernest TownExpungedUEL ListDetail
WalkerDaniel Sr.PrivateErnestownProvenReid's "Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution"
UEL List
Detail
WalkerHugh    Detail
WalkerJacob Home District UEL ListDetail
WalkerJames Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WalkerMatthew St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WalkerRichard St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WalkerSilas Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WalkerThomasLieutenant St. John, NBProven"Loyalists and Land Settlements in Nova Scotia" by Marion Gilroy, pg 24, granted 265 acres 1788.

NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909
Detail
WalkerWeeden  Proven Detail
WalkerWeeden Sr.  Proven Detail
WalkerWeiden Ernest TownReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WalkerWeiden   UEL ListDetail
WalkerWilliam Ernest TownReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WalkerWilliam Sr. Clinton Twp, Lincoln Co, Niagara, Home DistrictProvenOntario Archives, Land Grant to son Thomas; UEL ListDetail
WalkerWilliam  Proven Detail
WallEdward Home District UEL ListDetail
WallJames St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WallJohn St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WallaceJacob Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WallaceJohn Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WallaceJonathan Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WallaceWilliam  Proven Detail
WallerJames St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WalliserAnthony Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WalliserAnthony  Proven Detail
WalliserAnthony Jun'r Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WalliserJohn Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WalliserMartin Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Walradt, (aka. Walrath, Walrad, Waldradt, Waidrad, Waldrad)JacobPrivate America UE List (Vide: Other Info, below) and Supplementary List Detail
WalshSamuel Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
WalterMartin Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WalterPhilip Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Walter Mary    Detail
WaltmanPeter Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WaltonJesse  Proven Detail
WaltonJesse  Proven Detail
WaltonJesse Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WanamakerHenry (Hendrick) Hampton, King's County, New Brunswick  Detail
WanamakerPeter Adolphus Town UEL ListDetail
WanamakerRichard (Derrick / Dirck) his widow settled at Fredericton, NB (on the back part of Mangerville) Wife's memorial: Transcription of Memorial for Elizabeth Wannamaker, Second Report of the Bureau of Archives, Ontario, 1905Detail
WannamakerEliz Maugerville, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WantonWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardAsahel (Ashel, Asuhel) of MarkhamProvenUEL ListDetail
WardCharles Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WardDaniel St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardJacob Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardUsal St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardWilliam Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardellAsahel  Proven Detail
WardellJoseph  Proven Detail
WardellMichael NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WardenRobert Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WardleCornelius Home District UEL ListDetail
WardleMichael Home District UEL ListDetail
WardwellJames St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WarightWilliam  Proven Detail
Warner (Wanner)Christian (Christeyan)  Proven Detail
WarnerChrist'n 2Sgt.Home District UEL ListDetail
WarnerChristoper or Christian St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WarnerConradt Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WarnerGeofrey Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WarnerGeorge Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WarnerHenry Home DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WarnerJames St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WarnerJohn KingstonExpungedUEL ListDetail
WarnerJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WarnerJohn Jun'r Home DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WarnerLevi Fredericksburgh, Lennox & Addington, OntarioProven Detail
WarnerMichael Johannes (Michael Sr.) 1786 P.L. 2d Eastern District CornwallProvenUEL ListDetail
WarnerMichael Jr. (Mich' le Jun'r) Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WartmanAbraham Kingston UEL ListDetail
WartmanAbraham  Proven Detail
WartmanBarnabas KingstonSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WartmanJohn KingstonSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WartmanPeter KingstonReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WartmanPeter  Proven Detail
WarwickJohn  Proven Detail
WashburnEbenezer Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
WaterburyDavid  Proven Detail
WaterburyDavid St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WaterburyJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WaterburyPeter CookeCornetSt. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WaterburySilvanus  Proven Detail
WaterburySylvanus St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatersAbijah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatersAbraham St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatersDaniel St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatersonJohn St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WathenCha's    Detail
WatkinsEliz Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatkinsJohn Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatkinsMary Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WatkinsMichalaleel Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatkinsMorris Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WatkinsSamuel Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatsonAlexander  Proven Detail
WatsonJohn Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WatsonMajor Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WattJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WattJohn Didgequash, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WattRobert Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WattyPhilip St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N1 Jan 1909Detail
WayTitus  Proven Detail
WayTitus  Proven Detail
WeartConradt Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WeartGeorge Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WeartJohn Sophiasburgh & Ameliasburgh UEL ListDetail
WeartJohn Junior of Osnabouck UEL ListDetail
WeatherheadSamuel Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WeaverFrances  Proven Detail
WeaverFrancis Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WeaverFrederick Home District UEL ListDetail
WeaverFrederick Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeaverGeorge Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeaverJohn Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WeaverJohn  Proven Detail
WeaverPeter (P.)Private (unconfirmed) Williamsburg Township, Dundas County, Upper Canada. Lots 6 and 7, Concession 1. (Eastern District)ProvenUEL ListDetail
Weavers (Weaver)Arch'l    Detail
WebbAnn    Detail
WebbNoah  Proven Detail
WebbRichardson  Proven Detail
WebbSarah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WebbSusannah St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WebbWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WebberWilliam Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Webber (Weaver)John George  Proven Detail
Webber (Weaver)John George  Proven Detail
WebsterAbraham Lot 8, Concession 1 & 2, Bertie Township, Welland County, Upper Canada, 1796ProvenA Return of the Loyalist Settlers at and in the Dependecies of Niagara by Norman Crowder, Page 136Detail
WebsterElizabeth St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WebsterTho's    Detail
WeedJames Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeedJonas Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeegarJacob  Proven Detail
WeegarJohann Eberhart (Eberhardt)  Proven Detail
WeeksSimon St. Mary's, NS  Detail
WeesDavid (son of John Wees Sr UE)SoldierErnest TownProvenUEL ListDetail
Wees (was Wist)John Jr. (son of John Wees Sr UE) Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
Wees (Weese) (Wist)John (Sr., father of David and John) PrivateErnest TownProvenUEL ListDetail
WegarEverhard  Proven Detail
WehrChristianCaptainMissisquoi Bay at Philipsburg and a farm in Seigneurie of St-ArmandProven Detail
WehrChristian Sr.  Proven Detail
Weiger ?Jacob Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WeirJames Didgequash, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeirThomas St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Weitzel (aka Witzel, Whitsal, Whitesale, Whitesall, Wytzell, etc.)(John) NicholasPrivateLot 10, Concession 1, Cataraqui (Kingston)A German Regular. Does NOT qualify as a UE Loyalist.Old UE List ("Nicholas Witzel -- B. Rangers") Detail
WelbanksThomas  Proven Detail
WelchMr.Thomas Jun'r ? Home District UEL ListDetail
WelchSamuel Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WelchSamuel  Proven Detail
WelchWilliam Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WelchWill'm    Detail
Weldon (Welden)Patrick St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WelkankThomas Kingston UEL ListDetail
WellingJohn Jr (II) Isle St Jean (PEI) and later Shediac Cape, Lot 17, Grimross, New Brunswick Proven Detail
WellingPeter Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WellingWilliam Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WellsDudley    Detail
WellsWilliam Kingston UEL ListDetail
WelshFrancis St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WelshJoseph  Proven Detail
WelshThomas St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Welsh (Walsh)Thomas  Proven Detail
WempBarnabas KingstonProvenUEL ListDetail
Wemp (Wemple)Barent (Barnabas)  Proven Detail
WentworthJoseph St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WertAndrew Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WertConrad Eastern District(?)Proven Detail
WertJohn  Proven Detail
WertJohn Jr. Eastern DistrictReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WerteJohannis  Proven Detail
WesleyGeorge Kingston UEL ListDetail
WesleyPaul Richard  Proven Detail
WestJames Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestbrookAnthony Home District, Lot 43, Lot 33, Concession 1, Ancaster Township, Upper CanadaProvenUEL ListDetail
WestonEbenezer Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestonEbenezer Jr Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestonGeorge Kingston UEL ListDetail
WestonJa's    Detail
WestonSouthwick Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestonThomas Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WestoverAmos  Proven Detail
WestoverMoses  Proven Detail
WestoverNoah of AugustaProvenUEL ListDetail
WestwardAaron    Detail
Wetherell (Wetherall)Nath'l    Detail
WetmoreCaleb St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreDavid B Norton, Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreJames Portage Creek (Kingston Creek) and then Hammond River, King’s County, New Brunswick.Proven Detail
WetmoreJohn Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreLuther Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreRobert GriffithRev.NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreThomas  Proven Detail
WetmoreThomas Fredericton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreTim T Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreTimothy St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WetmoreWilliam Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WeushuhnHenry  Proven Detail
WhaleyThomas St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhalinMichael Charlottenburgh UEL ListDetail
WhealerDavid Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WheatonJames St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheatonJohn Western District UEL ListDetail
WheatonJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheatonObadiah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheatonThomas Cumberland County, Nova ScotiaProvenMuster Roll and MemorialDetail
WheelerEphraim Home District UEL ListDetail
WheelerGeorge Oromocto, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheelerHezekiah Gulliver's, NS  Detail
WheelerJosiah Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheelerRynard NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheelerSarah Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheelerSarah Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WheelerTolman Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhelpleyDarling  Proven Detail
WhelpleyOliver Kingston, Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteAmos Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteAmos Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteAndrew St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteAnn Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteDavid    Detail
WhiteGideon Shelburne Nova Scotia  Detail
WhiteHenry  Proven Detail
WhiteHenry St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteJohn AugustaSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WhiteJohn (Jon)  Proven Detail
WhiteJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteJohn Long Reach, Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteJonathan Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteJoseph Jr. Eastern DistrictReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WhiteJoseph Sr.  Proven Detail
WhiteMargery Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteMoses Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitePeleg St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitePeter St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteSam'l    Detail
WhiteSamuel    Detail
WhiteThomas  Proven Detail
WhiteThomas St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteThomas Letete, Char. Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteVincent  Proven Detail
WhiteVincent St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteWilliam  Proven Detail
WhiteWilliam Portland, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhiteWilliam Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Whitehedd (Whitehead)James St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitehillJames    Detail
Whitehill 2nd James    Detail
WhitehouseIsaac    Detail
WhitemanDavid KingstonExpungedUEL ListDetail
WhitemanGeo    Detail
WhiteneckJohn Studholm, Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Whitesell (aka Whitsal and many other variants) AndrewPrivate 1st Btn. NJV 1778, Corporal 2nd Btn. NJV 1783, possibly also a sergeant De Lancey’s Corp Thorold Twp., Lincoln Co., U.C. removed to Pelham then Saltfleet  ProvenOld UE List: "Home District, Soldier Barton's or New Jersey Volunteers." Detail
WhitesellJoseph Sr.  Proven Detail
WhitingWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitleyJohn Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WhitlockJohnLt-ColQueens Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockJohn Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockJonathan Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockThomas NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockThomas Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitlockWilliam Sussex, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitmanGeorge  Proven Detail
WhitmireJohn Home District UEL ListDetail
WhitneyBetty St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyBetty (Hoyt) St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyElijah Elizabeth TownSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WhitneyHannah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyHenry Home District UEL ListDetail
WhitneyHuldah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyJosiah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyLeonard Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyMoses St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyNathan St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyNathan Jr St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyPlatt St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyPolly St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneySally St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneySamuel  Proven Detail
WhitneySamuel  Proven Detail
WhitneySamuel St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneySarah NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneySylvanus St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyWalter Hoyt St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitneyWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhitsellAndrew Home District UEL ListDetail
WhitsellNicholas KingstonExpungedUEL ListDetail
WhittingtonJohn Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WhittleRichardPrivateLot 29, New Settlement, Essex Co., OntarioProvenUEL ListDetail
Whoathin (Wootten)Morris St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WickZapher St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WickoffJohn Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WickwiseJohnathan Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WickwiseJohnathan Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WickwiseLewis Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WickwisePhilip Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WiegeleJohann Wendle  Proven Detail
WigginsBenjamin St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsCharlotte St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsDaniel St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsIsabella St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsJacob  Proven Detail
WigginsJacob Grand Lake, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsJohn Portland, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WigginsSamuel St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WightmanGeorgeCol.Saint John NB  Detail
WightmanJohnLieutCarleton, NBProvenNYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Wigle (Weigele)John (Johann) Wendel (Eventually...) Gosfield Twp., Essex County, on Lot 6, Eastern DivisionProven Detail
Wilbour (Wilbourn)William St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilcocksCath    Detail
WilcottAbner  Proven Detail
Wilcox (see Willcox)Elisha (Elijah) Sr.   UEL ListDetail
WilcoxHagued Jr. Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WilcoxHagued Sr. Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WilcoxHazard  Proven Detail
Wilcox (see Willcox)Hezekiah     Detail
WilcoxLebeny Eastern District AugustaSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WilcoxRobert Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilkersonRobert  Proven Detail
WilkieJames    Detail
WilkinsAndrew Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilkinsIsaac Home District UEL ListDetail
WilkinsMartin Home District UEL ListDetail
WilkinsRobertSerj'tMidland DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WilkinsRobert  Proven Detail
WilkinsenWill'm    Detail
WilkinsonJohn    Detail
WilkinsonRich'dCapt.Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WillardAbijah Lancaster, St. John Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WillardLevy Eastern District UEL ListDetail
WillardSolomon St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WillcocksElisha (Elijah) Jr.  Proven Detail
Willcox (Willcocks, Wilcox)Elisha Sr. (father of Elisha Jr. and Hezekiah) Lot 23, Colchester Township, New Settlement (Lake Erie?), Essex County, Hesse District (now Ontario)Proven Detail
WillcoxHezekiah (son of Elisha Sr) Raleigh Township, Kent County, Lot 18, Concession 1Proven Detail
WilleryHenry Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WilliamRachel Home DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WilliamsAbraham Shelburne County, NS American Loyalist Claims page 527Detail
WilliamsAlbert Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
WilliamsArmstrong Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WilliamsChas. P St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsDavidSgt.  Proven Detail
WilliamsDavid Ernest TownSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WilliamsDavid  Proven Detail
WilliamsDavid Sr. Ernest TownProvenUEL ListDetail
WilliamsElijah Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WilliamsFrederickCaptain in British ArmyCumberland Co. Nova ScotiaProven Detail
WilliamsFrederick Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WilliamsHenry Fredericksburgh & Ameliasburgh UEL ListDetail
WilliamsJames Ernest TownExpungedUEL ListDetail
WilliamsJohn Shelburne NSProvenLoyalists of the American Revolution by SabineDetail
WilliamsJohn  Proven Detail
WilliamsJohn Jr St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsJohn Jr. (son of John Sr. of Ernestown)corporal (found sergeant in one place)Ernest TownProvenUEL ListDetail
WilliamsJohn Sr St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsJohn Sr. (Father of John Jr. of Ernestown)privateErnest TownProvenUEL ListDetail
WilliamsJohn Sr.  Proven Detail
WilliamsJohnm (John M.?) Sissiboo, NS  Detail
WilliamsJonathanCaptainSt. John, NB to York County, NB to London District, Upper Canada ProvenNYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsJoseph Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsJoshua Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WilliamsMoses of Lancaster UEL ListDetail
WilliamsMoses  Proven Detail
WilliamsNathan late of Detroit; formerly a Master Carpenter in His Majesty's Service UEL ListDetail
WilliamsReuben  Proven Detail
WilliamsReuben  Proven Detail
WilliamsReuben Queens Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsRobert Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WilliamsRobert KingstonExpungedUEL ListDetail
WilliamsSamuel Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WilliamsSamuel Home District UEL ListDetail
WilliamsThomas Western District UEL ListDetail
WilliamsThomas St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsThomas P St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilliamsZepaniah  Proven Detail
Williamson (Willison)Archibald Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Williamson (Willison)George Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WillieGeorge St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WillikenBenjamin  Proven Detail
WillikenBenjamin  Proven Detail
WillisonJohn  Proven Detail
WillistonJohn Bailey St. Stephen, NB
Block Four, Canterbury Parish, nr. Saint John, New Brunswick; removed (to better land) and obtained a joint land grant with brother in law, Benjamin Stymiest Jr. at Bay du Vin, Miramichi River, New Brunswick.
 NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909
Muster (June 1784 at Annapolis County, Nova Scotia); Joint Land Petition 1797 with Benjamin Stymiest Jr. (Bay du Vin, Miramichi, NB.)
Detail
WillkeyWilliam MarysburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WillsonBenjamin Bertie, Niagara, OntarioProvenUpper Canada Land Petitions: The petition of Benjamin Willson of Bertie, Niagara, granted 650 acres on 15 May 1797. States Benjamin and family arrived 1787.Detail
WillsonCrowell of Willoughby UEL ListDetail
WillsonJohn  Proven Detail
WillsonJohn  Proven Detail
WillsonJoseph  Proven Detail
WillsonJoseph  Proven Detail
WillsonJoshua  Proven Detail
Willson (Wilson)Irish John  Proven Detail
Willson (Wilson)Samuel Woodhouse Township, Norfolk County.  Detail
WilmotAllan Home DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WilmotCapt. Lemuel  Proven Detail
WilmotLemuelCapt. Proven Detail
WilmotLemuel NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilseyLawrence  Proven Detail
WilseyLawrence  Proven Detail
WilsieJames Yonge UEL ListDetail
WilsonBenjamin Home DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
WilsonBenjamin St. Mary's, NS  Detail
WilsonDyann    Detail
WilsonEdward St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonGeorge  Proven Detail
WilsonGeorge St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonHannah    Detail
WilsonJacob Home District UEL ListDetail
WilsonJacob NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonJohnSerj'tHome District UEL ListDetail
WilsonJohnSgt. Proven Detail
WilsonJohn Home District UEL ListDetail
WilsonJohn  Proven Detail
WilsonJohn  Proven Detail
WilsonJohn    Detail
WilsonJohn Maugerville, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonJohn Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonJohn Irish ????Home District UEL ListDetail
WilsonJohn Junior   UEL ListDetail
WilsonJoseph Home District UEL ListDetail
WilsonJosiah (Joshua) Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonMary St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonPhillis    Detail
WilsonRobert Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WilsonSamuel of South Gosser [?] UEL ListDetail
WilsonThomas St. Stephen, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Wilson (formerly Soper)Bathsheba (Widow Soper) Home District UEL ListDetail
WilsonWilliam Carpenter, NS  Detail
Wilson ??Daniel Midland DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
Wilson ??William Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Wilson, originally Willson or WillisonWilliam Sissiboo, Digby County, Nova Scotia Loyalist Muster RollDetail
Wiltse (Wilsey, Wiltsie, Wiltsey)Benoni Jr. Eastern District - Elizabeth town and or AugustaProvenUEL ListDetail
WiltseBenoni Sr.  Proven Detail
WiltseJames  Proven Detail
WiltseJohn Sr.  Proven Detail
WiltsieJohn YongeProvenUEL ListDetail
WindeckerHenry (Hendrick)Pvt.Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WindeckerJohann Hendrick  Proven Detail
WinderMoses Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WingGarsham   UEL ListDetail
WingGersham Elizabeth TownReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WingoodMatthewCaptSt. John River, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WinneyCornel 's ??Corp ' lHome District UEL ListDetail
WinslowEdward  Proven Detail
WinslowEdward St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WinslowHannah Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WinslowPenelope Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WinslowSarah Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Winter (see Winters)Henry Eastern District - Elizabeth Town UEL ListDetail
Winter (see Winters)John    Detail
WinterJoseph    Detail
Winter (see Winters)Peter Eastern District - Elizabeth Town UEL ListDetail
WinterbottomSamuel Midland DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WintermuteAbrahamCorp ' lHome DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WintermuteBenj'n Home District UEL ListDetail
Wintermute (Windemuth, Wintermijte)Georg Phillip (known as Philip) Fort Erie areaProvenwife provisioned with George Dame's company of Rangers 30 Nov. 1783. See Early Ontario Settlers A229, pg. 7
(See comments below.)
Detail
WintermuteJohnCorp ' lHome DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WintermuteMrs. Mary Home DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
WintermutePeter J.Corp ' lHome DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WintersHenry Osnabruck Twp  Detail
WintersJacob Osnabruck Twp, to Town of York in 1796  Detail
WintersJohn Lunenberg District  Detail
WintersPeterDrummerOsnabruck Twp  Detail
WiselyGeorge St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WisemanJohn Lockhart Shefford Township, Eastern Townships, Quebec  History of the Eastern Townships by C.M. Day (1869), p.343 [See copy of page]Detail
WisnerLeonardGunsmithNew Town, Long Island to Shelburne, Nova Scotia to Georgetown, PEI to Charlottetown, PEI Proven Detail
WisnerLeonard  Proven Detail
Wist (should be Wees)David Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
Wist (should be Wees)John Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
Wist (should be Wees)John Jun'r Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WitchwisePeter Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WithrowJacob  Proven Detail
WithrowJacob II  Proven Detail
Wizner [?]Levi of Fredericksburg UEL ListDetail
WoaerJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoidHannah Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WolthmanPeter Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodBenjamin Eastern District.
West half Lot 22 on Concession south of the South Branch of the River Raisin, Charlottenburg, Glengarry Co., Ontario, Canada abt. 1789
ProvenUEL ListDetail
WoodCaleb Grand Lake, County, New BrunswickProven1. Petition
2. Loyalist Land Grant
Detail
WoodFra's    Detail
WoodGeorge of Cornwall; Doctor; deceased UEL ListDetail
WoodGeorge Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodHezekiah Shefford Township, Eastern Townships, Quebec  History of the Eastern Townships by C.M. Day (1869), p.343 [See copy of page]Detail
WoodJacob  Proven Detail
WoodJacob  Proven Detail
WoodJane Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodJohn  Proven Detail
WoodJohnCaptain Proven Detail
WoodJohn    Detail
WoodJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodJohn & Jonas  Proven Detail
WoodJonas Williamsburgh Township in the Eastern District; formerly a Soldier; 1st Bat. Royal Regiment of New YorkProvenUEL ListDetail
WoodJonas Jr. Eastern District ReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WoodJonas Sr.  Proven Detail
WoodJonas Sr.  Proven Detail
WoodJoseph Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodJoshua    Detail
WoodJosiah Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodNathan Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodNathaniel  Proven Detail
WoodPeter  Proven Detail
WoodPeter Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodRobert St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodRoger Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodRoger  Proven Detail
WoodSamuel  Proven Detail
WoodStephen Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodThomas Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodWilliam Cornwall; Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
Wood John Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WoodcockAbraham FredericksburghProvenUEL ListDetail
WoodcockAbraham Sr.  Proven Detail
WoodcockJohn FredericksburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WoodcockJohn Sr.  Proven Detail
Woodley (Woodlye)George St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodleyGeorge Sr.  Proven Detail
WoodwardAbraham Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardAnthony Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardAnthony Jr Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardConstant Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardDeborah Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Woodward (Woodard) - Married John Jasper, Samuel Woodward, Jeremiah Hopkins in sequenceElizabeth Beard  (With husband Samuel Woodward) Land Grant Lot P221 Block 1 (P = Parrtown = Saint John) (page 293, Reference 1)  Detail
WoodwardGeorge Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardHannah Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardIsaac Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardJacob Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardJesse Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardJesse St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardJiles Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardJohnLieutSt. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardKeziah Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardNimrod Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoodwardRobert Pennfield, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Woodward (Woodard)Samuel (Husband of Elizabeth)PvtLand Grant at Lot P221 Block 1 (P represents Parrtown, later Saint John) (page 293 Reference 1) Maryland Loyalist (Reference 2 and 3)Detail
WoodwardValaria Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoolardJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WooleyElihu St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WoolfeGeo    Detail
WoolleyDaniel (Brother of John)Private, Militia (McFarland Wilson's Company) Private, New Jersey VolunteersLong Point, Walsingham, Norfolk County, Ontario 1799 or soonerProven Detail
Woolley (Woolly)John (Brother of Daniel) ElizabethtownSuspended
but accepted and Proven
Old U.E. ListDetail
WoolseyBenjamin Muirson Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WordenGabriel  Proven Detail
WordenGabriel  Proven Detail
WordenJarvis Greenwich, Kings Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WordenJermiah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WordenJohn Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WordenJonathan  Proven Detail
WorkJames Ernest Town UEL ListDetail
WormwoodMathew Home District UEL ListDetail
WortConrad Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WorthBenjamin  Proven Detail
WraggJohn Eastern District SuspendedUEL ListDetail
WraggRichard Eastern District SuspendedUEL ListDetail
WraggThomas Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WrayJohn St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrenMiles St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
Wright(Widow) Mary  Proven Detail
WrightAlexander Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightAmos Augusta UEL ListDetail
WrightAnn Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightAsahel  Proven Detail
WrightAsel AugustaReinstatedUEL ListDetail
WrightAsuhel of Augusta UEL ListDetail
WrightDaniel MarysburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightDavid Eastern District ExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightEbenezer Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WrightEdward of the Town of York; formerly Quarter Master in the Calvary of the Queen's RangersProvenUEL ListDetail
WrightElias Beaver Harbor, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightGabriel Home District UEL ListDetail
WrightHenry Lot 76 & 77 !st Con, New Settlement, Essex County, ON 04 May 1792ProvenLoyalist - Bureau of Archives Report, 1905Detail
WrightJ. Watson St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightJames Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WrightJames MarysburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightJesseSergeantMatilda Twp, Dundas Co, Eastern District, UCProvenLoyalist Claim;
UEL List
Detail
WrightJoseph MarysburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightRobert Midland District UEL ListDetail
WrightSamuel Sophiasburgh & Ameliasburgh UEL ListDetail
WrightSamuel  Proven Detail
WrightSamuel Esqr   UEL ListDetail
WrightSamuel Esquire   UEL ListDetail
WrightSamuel Jun'r Eastern District ExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightSamuel Sr.  Proven Detail
WrightSimeon  Proven Detail
WrightSimeon Sr. (Simon) W 1/2 lot 5 con.3,  Fredericksburgh Twp, Cataraqui Twp #3. Lived with his son-in-law Zenas Ross UEProvenClaim for war losses; Audit Office #13, Bundle # 81, MS708, Reel 139. Losses sustained due to his loyalty and attachment to the British Government.Detail
WrightSylvester Eastern District ExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightThomas Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WrightThomas Carleton, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightUriah St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightWaite Midland District; 1/2 lot 1 conc 3 Fredericksburg; then Hope Township Darlington area UEL ListDetail
WrightWidow Kingston UEL ListDetail
WrightWilliam Eastern District  UEL ListDetail
WrightWilliam MarysburghExpungedUEL ListDetail
WrightWilliam  Proven Detail
WrightWilliam  Proven Detail
WrightWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrightWilliam B.  Proven Detail
WrightWm Jr St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WrongJohn Home District UEL ListDetail
WyckoffPeter  Son of Peter Wyckoff of Brooklyn Island, New York Detail
WyckoffPeter Sr.  Proven Detail
WyckoffPeter Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
WyerDavid St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WyerJohn Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WyerThomas St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WyllyAlexanderCapt  Loyalists of the Southern Campaign of the Revolutionary War, by Murtle June Clark, Vol. 111, p. 421 Detail
WynantsCornelius St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WynnWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WyreJames Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail
WyreJames Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V40 N2 Apr 1909Detail