Connect with us online:

Make a donation and help preserve Loyalist history
Make a donation and help
preserve Loyalist history

Please Note - Disclaimer

This Directory is to be used as a guideline only. It is not proof. Please consult with a Branch Genealogist.

All applications before 2015 may not have sufficient acceptable proofs that meet current standards.

Directory of Loyalists

  |  A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M  |  N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  X  |  Y  |  Z  |  

(For a short explanation of each column, click on the column title ex. "surname")
SurnameGiven nameRankWhere ResettledStatus as LoyalistProof of Loyalty 
Eady (Edy)DanielPrivateSt Jean (St Johns), Quebec. After his death in 1784 his wife remarried and settled in Clarenceville, Hawkesbury, QuebecProvenUEL ListDetail
Eady/EdyDaniel  Proven Detail
EaganNicholas St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EagleAnn    Detail
Eagles?? St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EamanJacobPrivateOsnabruck Township, Stormont County, Ontario in 1786, Concession 1 and one-half, lot 9ProvenUEL ListDetail
EamanJohn  Proven Detail
Eamer (Wiemer/Weemer/ Emer/Amer)Johann PhilipPrivateCornwall Township, Stormont County. ProvenMuster Roll, Haldimand PapersDetail
EamerPeter  Proven Detail
EamerPeterPte in 2nd Bn KRRNY;
Lt. 3/1/1809 in 1st Regiment of Stormont Militia;
Capt. 24/2/1817 in 1st Regiment of Stormont Militia
Township of Cornwall Lot 10 Concession 4 (source: land register crown patent)Proven Detail
EamerPeter Sr.  Proven Detail
EamerPhilip (Phillip)  Proven Detail
EarhartAdam Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
EarhartJohn  Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
Earl (Earle)Justus (Justice)LieutWaterboro, Grand Lake, NBProvenNYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
Earl (Earle)Philip St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EarleEdwardCaptGrand Lake NB, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EarlePeter  Proven Detail
EastmanAndrewLoyalistBedeque, Prince Edward Island Petition July 23, 1783 at New York CityDetail
EastmanBenjamin Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
EastmanDavid Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EastmanNadab Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
EastonBenjamin  Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EastonJoseph Elizabeth TownSuspendedUEL ListDetail
EbbettJoseph N.B.  Detail
EcclesJames St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EdgarJohn  Kingston UEL ListDetail
EdgeWidow Mary Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EdgettJoel Hillsboro A Co., NBProvenNYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EdisonJohn  Proven Detail
EdisonJohn  Proven Detail
EdwardsEdward St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EdwardsJames  Marysburgh ExpungedUEL ListDetail
EdwardsJoseph    Detail
EdwardsRichard St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EdwardsThomas  Proven Detail
EdyDaniel  Proven Detail
EffaCasper St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EgbertAnthony St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EgellGasper Marysburgh ExpungedUEL ListDetail
EldamLawrence KingstonExpungedUEL ListDetail
EldredPeter Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EldridgeRebeccah Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
ElighJacob Senior   UEL ListDetail
EllegoodJacobCol. Proven Detail
EllegoodJacobCol.  Proven Detail
Ellerbeck (Elderbeck)Emmanuel (Emanuel)1st Lieut.Kingston UEL ListDetail
ElliotDavid Elizabeth Town UEL ListDetail
ElliotJacob Elizabeth TownReinstatedUEL ListDetail
ElliotMathew EsqLt. ColonelAmherstburg, Malden Township, Essex County, Upper Canada UEL List; Upper Canada Land PetitionsDetail
ElliotThomas Elizabeth Town UEL ListDetail
ElliottDavid  Proven Detail
ElliottJacob Junior   UEL ListDetail
ElliottJacob Junior   UEL ListDetail
ElliottJohnCorporal, 6th Company, Butler's RangersElizabethtown Township, Leeds CountyProvenUEL ListDetail
EllisAndrew Marysburgh ExpungedUEL ListDetail
EllisEdward St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisHenry St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisHugh Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisJames Jr St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisJesse Carleton, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisMary Westmouland Co. ?, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisMary Westmouland Co. ?, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisWill'm    Detail
EllisonAbraham Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisonJacob Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisonJoseph St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisonJoseph Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisonRichard Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllisonSarah St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EllsworthFrances (Francis)  Proven Detail
EllsworthWilliam  Proven Detail
ElmsThomas St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
Elmston (Elmstone)David St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
ElstonAbraham  Proven Detail
ElstonAbraham  Proven Detail
ElsworthFrancis  Proven Detail
ElsworthWilliam  Proven Detail
ElsworthWilliam St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
Elsworth (Ellsworth)Francis Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
ElvetsonEdward Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Eman (was Aman)Jacob Eastern DistrictReinstatedUEL ListDetail
EmberrySamuel Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
EmbreeJoseph Jr.  Proven Detail
EmbreeSamuelLieutenantCumberland County, Nova ScotiaProvenMemorialDetail
EmbreeThomasQuartermasterChester, Nova Scotia MemorialDetail
EmbrieAndrew Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
EmbrieDavid 1 Marysburgh  UEL ListDetail
EmbrieDavid 2 Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
EmbrieJohn  Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
EmburyAndrew  Proven Detail
EmburyAndrew & David  Proven Detail
EmburyDavid  Proven Detail
EmburyDavid Sr.  Proven Detail
EmburyJohn  Proven Detail
EmburyJohn Edward Fredericksburg Twp, Lennox & Addington Co, ONProven Detail
EmburyJohn Sr.  Proven Detail
EmburyPhilip  Proven Detail
Embury (Embruy)Samuel  Proven Detail
EmerickHenry  Proven Detail
EmersonJohn  Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmersonThomas St. Andrews, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EmersonThomas NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EmersonThomas MD Fredericton NB, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EmeryJohn  Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
EmeryThomas (Son of William Sr.) Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmeryWilliam Jr. (Son of William Sr.) Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
Emery (Emry) William Sr. (Father of Thomas and William Jr.) Eastern District (Glengarry)SuspendedUEL ListDetail
Emmett (Emmet)Stephen Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
Emons (Emmons, Emans, Emmins)John(Unknown - possibly Sergeant)Gagetown, Queen's County NB and Kingston, Midland district (now Ontario) UEL ListDetail
EmpeyAdam 1 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyAdam 2 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyChristopher Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyHenry Eastern DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
EmpeyHenry  Proven Detail
EmpeyJacob Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyJohn Jr 2 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyJohn Sr 1 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyJohn William   Proven Detail
EmpeyPeter Eastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
EmpeyPeter  Proven Detail
EmpeyPhilip  Proven Detail
EmpeyPhilip Jr 2 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyPhilip SrPrivateThird Concession, Lot Four, Cornwall Township, StormontProven CertificateDetail
EmpeyRichard Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyWilliam  Proven Detail
EmpeyWilliam 1 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyWilliam Jr 3 Eastern DistrictExpungedUEL ListDetail
EmpeyWilliam Sr 2  Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EmpeyWilliam Sr.  Proven Detail
Empey Philip Sr 1 Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Empey (Empie)William  Proven Detail
EmrickHenry  Proven Detail
EmrickHenry William  Proven Detail
EngersonEsther Charlotte Co., NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EnglandWilliam  ProvenUEL ListDetail
EnglishAndrew Home District UEL ListDetail
EnsorGeorge   Proven Detail
ErbHenry  Proven Detail
ErskinCharles Carleton, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EskJohn L Carleton, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EsterbrooksJames NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EtterBenjamin  Proven Detail
Etter (son of Peter Etter)Franklin GermanisLieutenantChester, Nova Scotia Muster RollDetail
EtterPeter Sr Halifax NS 1776ProvenClaim of Peter Etter Sr.Detail
Ettinger (Eddinger, Elinger)Lewis (Louis, Lutwich, Lutwick)SergeantDouglas township, Hants county, Nova Scotia Upper Canada Land PetitionsDetail
EvanBolton Midland District UEL ListDetail
EvansHenry Fredericksburgh UEL ListDetail
EvartsLuther St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EverettThomas  Proven Detail
Everingham (Evringham)James  Home DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
EverittGeorge St. John, NB NYGBS; V36 N3 Jul 1905Detail
EverittJohn  Kingston UEL ListDetail
EverittPeter Eastern District UEL ListDetail
Everitts (Evarts, Everts)Sealvenus (Sylvanus) Eastern DistrictA Tory during the American RevolutionUEL ListDetail
EversonJohn  Eastern District - WilliamsburgProvenUEL List; CertificateDetail
EvertonJohn  Home DistrictSuspendedUEL ListDetail
EvertsOliver  Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EvertsRoswell Eastern District UEL ListDetail
EvertsRoswell Sr.Listed in History of Leeds & Grenville, p.138, as a Loyalist and former British Army OfficerEastern DistrictProvenUEL ListDetail
EyresEphraim (Ephrium)SpyJohnstown area in Elizabethtown, Front of Leeds Township, Yonge CountyProvenUEL ListDetail